CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B89495

Mr. Charles M. Watson
R. L. Swearer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of a Deep Level Transient Spectrometer and a Lifetime Scanner from Hungary

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Solid State Measurements, Inc.

Model DLS-83D is a deep level transient spectrometer (DLTS) designed for monitoring and characterizing deep levels caused by intentionally or unintentionally introduced impurities and defects in semiconductor wafers and devices. It determines almost all parameters associated with deep traps including energy level, capture cross section and concentration distribution. The DLTS features a fully automatic measurement mode to measure data including impurity identification and concentration determination.

Model WT-85X lifetime scanner is a fully automatic system that the importer stated will be used primarily for mapping metal contamination on standard silicon wafers or wafer fragments of any size and shape. In addition to mapping silicon wafers, it is capable of determining contamination patterns of single or multi crystalline ingots or blocks of diameters up to 200mm. The scanner operates in the wavelength range of 905 nanometers, and incorporates lenses and beam splitters. The output of the scanner is a flaw map.

The applicable subheading for the DLS-83D deep level transient spectrometer will be 9027.80.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the WT-85X lifetime scanner will be 9031.41.0040, HTS, which provides for optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices; for wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division